Get started19 Grass Slade is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 52.9% above the 2014 sale of £186,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£186,995
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
19 Grass Slade is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£186,995
+37.5%over 11 years8 November 2002
£136,000
+70.0%over 2 years6 July 2000
£79,995
+50.9%over 3 years30 October 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9HZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN6 9EB
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.