Get started16 Grass Slade is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Grass Slade has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£239,995
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
16 Grass Slade outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2018Most recent
£239,995
+34.1%over 3 years5 December 2014
£179,000
+62.7%over 12 years18 June 2002
£110,000
+61.2%over 2 years27 August 1999
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9HZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 9BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.