Get started3 Broomecroft is a five-bedroom detached house in Walgrave, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 324 m² (around 3488 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 324 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (267 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,055,000 is 49.6% above the 2017 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
£1,055,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£705,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Broomecroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
324 m²
Street avg 268 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£705,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NN6 9FH: £540,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
NN6 9UF
Townsend Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB