Get started21 Broad Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Broad Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
21 Broad Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 21 Broad Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Froxhill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

2 November 2020Most recent
£490,000
+13.4%over 2 years10 August 2018
£432,000
+20.0%over 3 years15 August 2014
£360,000
+182.4%over 18 years1 December 1995
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EB: £255,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN6 9AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.