Get started9 Dairy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9DR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 68.8% above the 2013 sale of £170,000. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Dairy Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Dairy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2013Most recent
£170,000
+1.2%over 6 years31 May 2007
£168,000
+7.7%over 2 years26 November 2004
£156,000
+79.3%over 3 years15 November 2001
£87,000
+40.3%over 2 years11 December 1998
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9DR: £287,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 9EB
Shelleycotes Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.