Get started12 Dairy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9DR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 33% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
12 Dairy Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
12 Dairy Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Side extension to provide utility room at rear with study over and bedroom over existing garage.
12 Dairy Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Dairy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,087
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

23 October 2014Most recent
£215,000
+47.3%over 9 years22 March 2005
£146,000
+143.3%over 6 years10 March 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9DR: £287,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 9EB
Shelleycotes Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.