Get started16 Broadlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Broadlands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 16 Broadlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£225,000
+64.2%over 7 years8 April 2011
£137,000
-13.6%over 4 years6 October 2006
£158,500
+142.0%over 7 years2 July 1999
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BH: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NN6 9RQ
Windmill Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.