Get started11 Broadlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Broadlands ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 11 Broadlands has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
11 Broadlands is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2018Most recent
£230,000
+35.3%over 4 years20 August 2014
£170,000
+183.4%over 15 years2 December 1998
£59,995
+25.0%over 3 years27 October 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BH: £255,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NN6 9EB
Windmill Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.