Get started3 Froxhill Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 45.8% above the 2014 sale price.
3 Froxhill Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2024
Detached garage to front of dwelling and conversion of existing garage
Latest sale on 3 Froxhill Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Froxhill Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

19 September 2014Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BG: £250,000 (2022–2018).
26 Froxhill Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold May 2022
18 Froxhill Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Mar 2022
8 Froxhill Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Nov 2020
12 Froxhill Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Oct 2020
15 Froxhill Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NN6 9BD
Windmill Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB