Get started17 Church Mount is a four-bedroom detached house in Guilsborough, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Church Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Church Mount has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Church Mount is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Conservatory
26 February 2021Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8QA: £417,500 (2025–2020).
3 Church Mount Guilsborough Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
5 Church Mount Guilsborough Northampton
Sold May 2025
6 Church Mount Guilsborough Northampton
Sold Nov 2023
21 Church Mount Guilsborough Northampton
Sold Dec 2020
13 Church Mount Guilsborough Northampton
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 8BS
Coton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Guilsborough Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB