Get started7 Court House Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 107.8% above the 2003 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Construction of a garage and conservatory
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 8 years.
7 Court House Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

14 August 2003Most recent
£180,000
+71.4%over 3 years17 July 2000
£105,000
+32.9%over 5 years12 May 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NP: £280,000 (2023–2021).
4 Court House Close Creaton Northampton
Sold Jul 2023
3 Court House Close Creaton Northampton
Sold Nov 2022
1 Court House Close Creaton Northampton
Sold Dec 2021
6 Court House Close Creaton Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
10 Court House Close Creaton Northampton
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN6 8HN
The Jetty — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.