Get started9 Home Farm Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 106% above the 2002 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 55.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
9 Home Farm Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Replacement rear porch, new windows and doors to rear and inside elevation. New rooflight to the rear elevation and new windows to existing garage. Landscaping alterations including new garden fence and new covered bin store to be implemented.
9 Home Farm Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 5 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 5 years.
9 Home Farm Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £3,435
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
23 November 2002Most recent
£184,000
+60.0%over 5 years22 July 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NE: £560,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
NN6 8ER
The Jetty — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB