Get started6 Brampton Row is a detached house in Spratton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 174.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £407,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6 Brampton Row's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
6 Brampton Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 6 Brampton Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,367
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£407,500
+103.8%over 10 years27 June 2014
£199,950
-35.5%over 2 years4 November 2011
£310,000
+29.2%over 6 years30 June 2005
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8HN: £287,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
NN6 8EY
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.