Get started3 Bettycroft Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ravensthorpe, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 63.4% above the 2014 sale of £196,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bettycroft Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 10 years.
£196,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 10 years.
3 Bettycroft Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2014Most recent
£196,500
+21.3%over 10 years6 February 2004
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8EL: £310,000 (2025–2013).
5 Bettycroft Close Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Apr 2025
11 Bettycroft Close Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
9 Bettycroft Close Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Aug 2015
Waterview Bettycroft Close Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Sept 2014
Woodslea Bettycroft Close Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Feb 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN6 8JJ
St Denys's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.