Get started4 Clifden Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 230.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Clifden Terrace has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 4 Clifden Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£285,000
+32.6%over 9 years25 July 2014
£215,000
+2.4%over 4 years7 April 2010
£210,000
+5.0%over 3 years29 September 2006
£200,000
+39.4%over 3 years4 October 2002
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8DD: £130,000 (2024–1999).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NN6 8GA
Clifden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.