Get started8 Orchard Close is a two-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2007–2016, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 25.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
8 Orchard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2022
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and dormer window extension and new timber garage.
8 Orchard Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 9 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 8 Orchard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear to provide new kitchen. Small porch over front door. Loft conversion and juliette balcony to rear first floor elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2016Most recent
£325,000
+8.3%over 2 years22 November 2013
£300,000
-5.7%over 6 years12 June 2007
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BZ: £385,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 8HN
Hall Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.