Get started15 Tilbury Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £640,000.
15 Tilbury Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 Tilbury Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
15 Tilbury Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

11 August 2025Most recent
£640,000
+80.3%over 15 years5 October 2009
£355,000
+10.9%over 5 years19 August 2004
£320,000
+68.4%over 5 years2 July 1999
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BW: £345,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 8BS
Tilbury Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.