Get started34 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 20.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £537,500.
34 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side of property
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a single storey side extension.
34 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£537,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
34 Main Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Removal of conservatory and single storey side extension. Construction of two storey side extension and render whole property including garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2018Most recent
£537,500
+55.8%over 13 years6 August 2004
£345,000
+11.3%28 May 2004
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BU: £635,000 (2025–2021).
Butlers Cottage Main Street East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
The Plough Main Street East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2025
Church View Main Street East Haddon Northampton
Sold Feb 2023
Hall Close House Main Street East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
Mayfly House Main Street East Haddon Northampton
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NN6 8BS
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.