Get started8 Pitsford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £316,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed conversion of loft space to living accommodation and erection of conservatory.
Latest sale on 8 Pitsford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£316,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 8 Pitsford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,006
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£316,500
+14.3%over 4 years27 January 2017
£277,000
+58.3%over 7 years10 June 2009
£175,000
-18.6%over 1 year30 April 2008
£215,000
+34.4%over 8 months5 September 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BA: £207,500 (2024–2004).
6 Pitsford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
2 Pitsford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Aug 2021
1 Pitsford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2012
3 Pitsford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Mar 2007
5 Pitsford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jul 1995
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NN6 8ER
The Spencer Arms PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.