Get started22 Great Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 18 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £407,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Great Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension to front and modification to side window on south elevation.
22 Great Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£407,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Great Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,336
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

20 August 2024Most recent
£407,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8AN: £330,000 (2024–2020).
28 Great Close Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Feb 2024
29 Great Close Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
33 Great Close Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Sept 2022
24 Great Close Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2020
4 Great Close Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN6 8QA
Cedar Hythe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB