Get started32a is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2022. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold June 2021 for £652,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32a sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Felling of trees in a conservation area
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 5 years.
£652,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 32a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,861
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2021Most recent
£652,500
+24.3%over 5 years8 April 2016
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8AF: £600,000 (2025–2021).
14 Welford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
17 Welford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
Brampton Green Welford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Aug 2023
1 The Old Allotments Welford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Apr 2023
Holm Oak House Welford Road Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NN6 8BG
Cedar Hythe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.