Get started4 The Paddock is a four-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7XG). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 61.9% above the 2001 sale of £247,000. At 172 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 6 EPCs).
4 The Paddock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 The Paddock valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 The Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,436
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 August 2001Most recent
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7XG: £325,000 (2015–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB