Get started16 Burnham Way is a detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7WU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2015. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 118 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 32 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £479,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£479,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Burnham Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,067
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Buckby Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£479,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7WU: £362,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Buckby Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB