Get started6 Bakers Lane is a detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 185 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 34 EPCs). Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Non material amendment to application DA/2013/0529 (Construction of 132 dwellings). Change garage door to window - 6 Bakers Lane.
6 Bakers Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£464,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Bakers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,513
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£464,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7WA: £465,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Buckby Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB