Get startedCobtree House is a detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 255.3% above the 1998 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cobtree House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.3% per year over 1 year.
£114,000
Growth on file: 25.3% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for Cobtree House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£942
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 August 1998Most recent
£114,000
+25.3%over 11 months30 September 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TS: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
NN6 7GB
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.