Get started18 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £434,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 118 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 23 EPCs).
18 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 High Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£434,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
18 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£434,000
+11.9%over 2 years30 November 2018
£387,850
+23.9%over 6 years23 November 2012
£313,000
+14.9%over 4 years31 March 2008
£272,500
+9.0%over 1 year18 August 2006
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TS: £410,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.