Get started5 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 92.2% above the 2013 sale of £230,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 36.6% below the postcode norm. At 197 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
5 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£230,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£230,500
+44.1%over 11 years15 February 2002
£160,000
+92.8%over 3 years30 October 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TS: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.