Get started25 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 20.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 25 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,048
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£256,000
+65.2%over 8 years1 May 2009
£155,000
+162.7%over 11 years17 July 1997
£59,000
+18.0%over 2 years28 April 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TS: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.