Get started12 High Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1839 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 42.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
12 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
12 High Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Works to 1X apple tree and 1X fruit tree in the conservation area
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 8 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 12 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension over existing single storey rear extension.
7 July 2009Most recent
£420,000
+33.3%over 7 years29 November 2001
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TS: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NN6 7WH
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB