Get started9 Marsons Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 36.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £279,000 in December 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Marsons Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Marsons Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,577
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boat House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2019Most recent
£279,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TD: £198,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB