Get started7 Marsons Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in January 2023.
Price for 7 Marsons Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
7 Marsons Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boat House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£285,000
+72.7%over 11 years16 September 2011
£165,000
+15.4%over 7 years19 December 2003
£143,000
+75.5%over 4 years10 December 1999
£81,500
+53.8%over 3 years27 June 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TD: £198,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.