Get started64 King Style Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £257,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
64 King Style Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
64 King Style Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,060
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

11 January 2021Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7ST: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NN6 7XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB