Get started43 King Style Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2007–2025, sale prices here grew 0.5% per year, broadly in step with England's 0.1% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey extension. Construction of rear dormer to form rooms in roofspace
43 King Style Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 43 King Style Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2025Most recent
£220,000
+39.2%over 11 years22 April 2014
£158,000
+42.3%over 2 years14 February 2012
£111,000
-45.3%over 4 years14 December 2007
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7ST: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN6 7TW
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.