Get started8 Oak Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 8 Oak Lane.
New raised roof construction to allow for second floor
8 Oak Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£301,800
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Oak Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
31 August 2017Most recent
£301,800
+255.1%over 20 years27 June 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7SS: £327,500 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB