Get started1 Oak Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 29.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 11 EPCs).
1 Oak Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 1 Oak Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2017Most recent
£280,000
+66.7%over 7 years26 February 2010
£168,000
+52.7%over 10 years7 October 1999
£110,000
+41.9%over 3 years10 October 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7SS: £327,500 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
NN6 7SX
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.