Get startedSpringfield Farm is a detached house in Winwick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 55.5% below the 2023 sale of £800,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£670/sq ft) was about 244.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £800,000.
Springfield Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Springfield Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,207
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

16 January 2023Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7PD: £565,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NN6 7WU
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB