Get started2 Swainson Close is a detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7GS). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Swainson Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 2 Swainson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bucknills Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£530,000
+43.2%over 8 years12 September 2014
£370,000
-17.8%8 July 2014
£450,000
+25.0%over 4 years26 March 2010
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7GS: £378,000 (2017–2009).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Crick Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.