Get started22 Fallowfields is an end-of-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 16.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 69 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Change of use from dwelling to Children's Care Home (Class C2).
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
22 Fallowfields is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Royal Oak PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2017Most recent
£210,000
+17.6%over 6 years15 April 2011
£178,500
+7.9%over 5 years8 September 2005
£165,500
+16.5%over 1 year19 December 2003
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7GA: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.