Get started33 Atterbury Close is a five-bedroom detached house in West Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7AA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £465,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Atterbury Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 33 Atterbury Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrison Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 April 2021Most recent
£465,000
+290.8%over 24 years12 July 1996
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7AA: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Field Cottage Atterbury Close West Haddon Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
12 Atterbury Close West Haddon Northampton
Sold Jul 2023
9 Atterbury Close West Haddon Northampton
Sold Feb 2023
22 Atterbury Close West Haddon Northampton
Sold May 2022
25 Atterbury Close West Haddon Northampton
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 7SP
Closest school
0.7 km
West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.