Get started3 Elkins Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Yelvertoft, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Elkins Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Single storey front and rear extensions and conservatory
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Elkins Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£295,000
+47.5%over 16 years23 August 2005
£200,000
+11.1%over 1 year26 March 2004
£180,000
+52.5%over 3 years12 June 2000
£118,000
+47.5%over 3 years7 March 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6LZ: £205,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NN6 6JN
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Yelvertoft Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.