Get started7 Ashwells Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Yelvertoft, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 75.4% above the 2015 sale of £130,000. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
7 Ashwells Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.8% per year over 2 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -8.8% per year over 2 years.
7 Ashwells Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

14 July 2015Most recent
£130,000
-14.5%over 1 year1 November 2013
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6LW: £348,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 6JW
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Yelvertoft Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB