Get started3 Dovehouse Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Dovehouse Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

26 February 2024Most recent
£290,000
+12.6%over 4 years26 February 2019
£257,500
+43.9%over 13 years8 December 2005
£179,000
+20.5%over 2 years7 January 2003
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6JW: £265,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN6 6JW
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.