Get started2 Dovehouse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Dovehouse Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 2 Dovehouse Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

16 April 2025Most recent
£290,000
+5.5%over 2 years27 June 2022
£275,000
+27.3%over 16 years13 January 2006
£216,000
+38.0%over 3 years18 October 2002
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6JW: £265,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN6 6LZ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.