Get started5 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £585,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of existing doors and rear windows. Painting of front windows and front door surround/porch.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 6 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2022Most recent
£585,000
+23.7%over 6 years29 April 2016
£473,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HT: £320,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NN6 6EH
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB