Get started37b is a four-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 27.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
37b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2025
Planning history at 37b is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to 3x Apple trees and 1x Cherry tree in the conservation area
37b's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 12 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 37b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Removal of tree within a conservation area
10 February 2017Most recent
£357,000
+11.6%over 11 years24 June 2005
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HT: £320,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NN6 6JL
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB