Get started19b is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 38.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £244,000 in December 2018.
19b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
19b has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed building consent for replacement of casement windows on north facing elevation
19b saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 4 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 19b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Listed Building Consent for installation of wood burner stove and flue to front roof elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2018Most recent
£244,000
+7.0%over 2 years30 September 2016
£228,000
+5.1%over 2 years19 August 2014
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HT: £320,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NN6 6JN
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.