Get started2 Hemploe View is a detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 10.8% below the 2019 sale of £725,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £725,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
2 Hemploe View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Hemploe View outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,266
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 185 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HJ: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
The Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB