Get started4 Stanford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cold Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 114% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £381,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
4 Stanford Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
4 Stanford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 5 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 4 Stanford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £2,633
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Demolition of existing conservatory. Construction of single storey rear extension.
8 July 2025Most recent
£381,000
+81.4%over 5 years30 January 2020
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6EW: £315,000 (2024–2019).
6 Stanford Close Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
5 Stanford Close Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
Greystones Stanford Close Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Jan 2020
7 Stanford Close Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold May 2019
Upland Stanford Close Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 6EF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.