Get started30 Clayson Road is a detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £334,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Clayson Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 30 Clayson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,602
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Drury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£334,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0RS: £425,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
NN6 0PL
Closest school
0.9 km
Overstone Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB