Get started7 Northampton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Northampton Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Front Porch
7 Northampton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 7 Northampton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+1.7%over 1 year17 April 2023
£295,000
+42.5%over 6 years27 January 2017
£207,000
+38.0%over 9 years27 September 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NN6 0QQ: £182,500 (2020–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN6 0PS
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.